Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 HK-3879X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89745

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2000
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Heliandes
Registration: HK-3879X
MSN: 96006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro de la Virgen -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cerro de la Virgen helipad
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control on landing, crashed and destroyed by fire; operating for Colombian Army.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-00-28-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default