Incident Fiat G.59 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89751

Date:Monday 26 February 1951
Time:
Type:Fiat G.59
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gioia del Colle (LIBV) (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Serg Egidio Scarpa (31) hit by propeller when he crossing the runway and killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1951_02/19510227_0005.pdf