Accident Cessna T210L N2253S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8976

Date:Monday 16 April 1979
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2253S
MSN: 21061197
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redding, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wx forcast included flight prctn for thunderstorms,icing &turb.Enctrd icing cond aprx 11000ft over mtns.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK79FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB