Incident Westland Lysander Mk III V9595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89763

Date:Thursday 28 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk III
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: V9595
MSN: MA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a field near the hamlet of le Grand Malleray, some twenty kilometres n -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of the put the aircraft down in a field near the hamlet of le Grand Malleray, some twenty kilometres north of Chateauroux, in Unoccupied France. When the time came to take off John Mott found that the Lysander had stuck fast in boggy
ground, and was unable to leave. All attempts to destroy the aircraft by fire failed, and what was left of it was removed by the Germans and exhibited `in their museum of captured enemy equipment at Nanterre, near Paris, until they destroyed the museum during their retreat, in the summer of 1944.
Pilot: P/O A.J. Mott - arrested by Vichy police then escaped and returned to UK
Passenger (from UK): MI9 agent W/T operator Alex Nitelet - ex Aér.Mil Belge - network PAT - escaped

Sources:

http://www.plan-sussex-1944.net/anglais/pdf/infiltrations_into_france.pdf
"We Landed by Moonlight" - Hugh Verity
Missions-des-lysander-de-la-raf-dans-le-berry-t4373.htm
Clutton-Brock: RAF Evaders

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1944 V9748 161 Sqn RAF 2 La Patouillais, Messac, Ille-et-Vilaine département w/o