Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-29342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89772

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /755th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-29342
MSN: 441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trier (Rhl.-Pfalz) * -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure - Lost of motors 2 & 3 (engine runaway) on mission to Mainz.
“Rough Riders”. Crew bailed out.

* LOCATION: Other source has Gouvy, Belgium.

Pilote 1Lt Paul W. STONEBURNER EVD; Co-pilote 2Lt Charles A. LEWIS EVD; Bombardier F/O Sheldon WEINER EVD Navigateur Lt John L. BRIXUS EVD Mécanicien S/Sgt Lawrence E. SMITH EVD Radio S/Sgt Jerome JACOBS EVD Mitrailleur latéral Sgt John R. FERRANDO EVD Mitrailleur latéral Sgt Basil R. OLNEY POW Mitrailleur arrière Sgt Joseph AGLIATA POW

Sources:

http://ardennesavions45.blogspot.com/search?updated-min=2010-01-01T00%3A00%3A00-08%3A00&updated-max=2011-01-01T00%3A00%3A00-08%3A00&max-results=12
- JF Baugher