Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89790

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ436
MSN: YP-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ436/Z: Took off at 18:58hrs for night intruder mission over Münster-Handorf Airfield. 13/03/1945
Last heard on R/T at 20:32hrs by the crew of Mosquito PZ437/O (F/Lt Thomas and F/Sgt Halliday) saying they were dropping their TI and seconds later seen on fire. Nothing further heard. Missing.
Crew:
Lt. (Z30605) Edmond LIGNOA (pilot) FFAF - killed
F/O (Aus.69541) Manoel CALLAS (nav) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.raafdb.com/view_casualty.asp?id=4464
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
1 July 1943 DZ236 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
9 July 1943 DZ236 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
26 September 1944 HR216 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min