Incident Fairey Battle Mk I T-68,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89810

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-68
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Schakkenbroek, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belcele, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 T-68: made belly landing with the landing gear retracted at Schakkelbroek after being hit by German AA fire over Briegden bridge on 11 May 1940, bombs still in place (the bombs had "hung up" and failed to be released). After the crew was out of the machine, the crew noticed why they did not see any explosions on the bridge; the bomb system had not worked and Battle T-68 had landed on its bombs. Surprisingly, its bombs didn't explode under the aircrafts weight

Both Crew: Sgt Gustave Wieseler Adj Albert and Léon Joseph De Coninck survived.

Sources:

1. http://vvjack.be/PORTAIL//articles.php?pg=art118
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/Fairey%20Battle%20I/Fairey%20Battle%20I%20frontpage.html
3. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-battle-t-68-te-schakkebroek
4. http://ww2f.com/threads/the-fairey-battle.669/