Incident Vought F4U-1 Corsair F-21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89851

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: F-21
MSN: 02436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Michigan Lake -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Glenview
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Trying a landing on the LC Wolferine, Ens. Carl H. Johnson waved off but too late.
His aircraft sunk into the Michigan lake; pilot safe.
The Corsair was raised again 8th November 2010 for restoration.

Sources:

Fana de l'Aviation n°495 - February 2011