Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MT685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89890

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: MT685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Imola -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bellaria airfield, Rimini
Destination airport:Bellaria airfield, Rimini
Narrative:
Three Spitfires of 92 Squadron, 244 Wing, took off from their base at Bellaria at 1143 on 12/4/45 to bomb enemy positions.
The formation was being led by the CO of 244 Wing.
Arriving over the target at about 1215 the leader told his two companions to orbit overhead while he marked the target for them.
As the Spitfire dived through about 5,000 feet one of the leader's bombs detonated prematurely either on release or when still attached to the aircraft. The Spitfire disintegrated in the blast and its pilot was killed.
There was no evidence of flak in the area at the time. Another 92 Sqdn Spitfire had been destroyed in similar circumstances in the previous 24 hours.

W/Cdr (41818) Ronald Edward BARY DSO DFC m.i.d. RAF - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=2236953
Spitfire production list