Incident North American P-51D Mustang, S 26 F21 black 10,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89897

Date:Friday 10 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang, S 26
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: F21 black 10
MSN: 26.084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Tjäura 40km SW Jokkmokk -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 21 Luleå
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine problem, pilot bailed out. Plane crashed in a bog. Will be restored for static display. Former USAAF nr. 44-72112.

Note; The same aircraft had previously crashed on April 6 1945 at ROSIERES IN HAGUE (A-98), FRANCE, killing the pilot (Lt George E Evans) when with 356 Squadron, USAAF

Sources:

http://lae.blogg.se/2009/may/s-26-mustang-ateruppstar.html
http://rides.webshots.com/album/570139861FaZGGI
http://web.archive.org/web/20170530081837/http://www.silvervingar.se:80/Kungl%20Upplands%20Flygflottilj_Mustangen.html
http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/france/fr4504.html