Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II LN-NAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89923

Date:Sunday 6 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Fjordane Flyklubb
Registration: LN-NAY
MSN: 28-7790488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Førde-Bringeland Airport (FDE) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hangar with 5 light planes collapsed on the afternoon due to heavy snowfall. It was measured about 60 cm on the roof of the hangar. Two planes suffered substantial damage while the other three got less damage.

Sources:

Local newspaper