Incident Lancair Legacy N817CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89933

Date:Sunday 6 February 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N817CB
MSN: L2K-263
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KRHV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police say a pilot escaped with his life when his plane crashed while landing at a San Jose airport.

Sources:

http://findmyaccident.com/california/2011/02/07/pilot-escapes-plane-crash-at-reid-hillview-airport-in-san-jose/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=817CB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 2018 N60JN Airborne Legacy, LLC 0 McLennan County, south Moody, north of Temple, TX w/o
Fuel starvation