Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III OO-TMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89940

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2011
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Ben Air Flight Academy (BAFA)
Registration: OO-TMI
MSN: 28-42278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was ready to pass the PPL skill test. The examination day was postponed due to bad weather, and after 15 days, he finally got an appointment.

After completing the flight preparation, the airplane took-off from EBAW at 09.20UTC. The airplane went east towards Tessenderlo for the various flight examination exercises, then on towards Liege (Romeo entry point).

The flight plan included a landing at the EBZH airfield. The pilot applied the procedure for landing at this airfield. They were flying at 1,550ft agl, overhead EBZH, when the Flight examinator initiated
a simulation of a Practiced Forced Landing (PFL).

During final approach, the pilot noticed he was too low, and decided to abort the landing. When applying gently more throttle, the engine did not respond, and stayed at low rpm. The Flight examinator took over in an attempt to reach the airfield.

The airplane touched down in the field in front of the airfield, crossed a road, and came to a stop, after hitting concrete pillars and barbed wires.The two occupants climbed out of the airplane, uninjured, after having shut down all power, switches and controls

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gva.be/cnt/aid1016497/leerling-piloot-crasht-in-kiewit-2