Accident Pilatus PC-12/47 ZS-GAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89949

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2011
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:Majuba Aviation (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-GAA
MSN: 858
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Robberg, Plettenberg Bay -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FAQT (Queenstown)
Destination airport:FAPG (Plettenberg Bay)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from Queenstown Aerodrome (FAQT) at 1329Z on an instrument flight plan for Plettenberg Bay Aerodrome (FAPG). On board the aircraft were two (2) crew members and seven (7) passengers. The estimated time of arrival for the aircraft to land at FAPG was 1430Z, however the aircraft never arrived at its intended destination, nor did the crew cancel their search and rescue as per flight plan/air navigation requirements. At ±1600Z an official search for the missing aircraft commenced.
The first phase of the search, which was land based, was conducted in the Robberg Nature Reserve area. Progress was slow due to poor visibility associated with dense mist and night time. A sea search was not possible following activation of the official search during the late afternoon and night time, but vessels from the National Sea Rescue Institute (NSRI) were able
to launch at first light the next morning. Floating debris (light weight material) was picked up from the sea and along the western shoreline of the Robberg Nature Reserve where foot patrols were conducted. On 11 February 2011 the South African Navy joined the search for the missing wreckage by utilizing side scan sonar equipment to scan the sea bed for the wreckage. All the occupants on board the aircraft were fatally injured in the accident.

Probable Cause
The aircraft crashed into the sea following a possible in flight upset associated with a loss of control during IMC conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Italtile employees are on missing plane
2. Plane ‘disappears’ off Plett
3. Plane wreckage found in Plettenberg Bay
4. Italtile CEO killed in Plett plane crash

Images:

Rand Airport, December 7, 2008, 09.01AM