Accident Tipsy T.66 Nipper G-TEDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89955

Date:Sunday 16 July 2000
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TEDZ
MSN: PFA 025-1105
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Upper Cumberworth, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Destination airport:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft then taxied for departure from Runway 07 at about 15:10 hours. The take off was filmed on video by an observer at the airfield. The aircraft left the airfield circuit to the south. An eyewitness observed the aircraft about five minutes later, at an altitude of about 2,000 feet amsl (1,000 feet above local ground level), flying straight and level in an easterly direction to the south of Holmfirth.

The eyewitness, who also held a pilot's licence, indicated that the aircraft appeared to be flying at a faster than usual cruise speed. The eyewitness lost sight of the aircraft before anything unusual occurred. Another witness saw the aircraft slightly further east of this location but noticed that the engine sounded as though it was running roughly and misfiring occasionally.

Two more eyewitnesses observed the aircraft flying low in an easterly or north easterly direction. They heard the engine noise stop, then restart with an apparent misfiring or rough running, before finally stopping once again. The aircraft made a sharp left turn just prior to disappearing from view over the brow of a hill. Perceiving that the aircraft was in distress, the witnesses then drove towards the aircraft's location to render assistance.

A farmer working in an adjacent field observed the aircraft approaching, maintaining its height initially. It then made a rapid left turn through 45° and began a steep descent. The aircraft made its final approach at a high rate of descent and was observed to touchdown apparently nose first.

The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted in an open field,about 100 metres short of a dry stone wall. The farmer went to summon assistance and proceeded to the accident site with several other people. Those first at the site turned the aircraft upright to assist the pilot who was still strapped in his harness, but the pilot died at the scene from severe head and neck injuries.

Registration cancelled 13/11/2000 as "addressee deceased". Aircraft rebuilt as G-CBCK, and re registered as such 26/4/2001

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/7/3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500953.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TEDZ
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Tipsy%20T.66%20Nipper%20RA45%20Srs%203B&fields=model
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1051234/