ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89974
Last updated: 29 September 2020

Date:15-FEB-2003
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scheibe SF 25 Falke
Owner/operator:Bowland Forest Gliding Club
Registration: G-KDFF
C/n / msn: 4330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Chipping, Ribble Valley, NE of Preston, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chipping, Ribble Valley, Lancashire (XCHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
Scheibe SF 25 Falke G-KDFF, Bowland Forest Gliding Club: Written off (destroyed) 15-02-2003 when crashed on take off from Chipping, Ribble Valley, North-East of Preston, Lancashire (at approximate Coordinates: 53°53′06″N, 2°34′23″W). Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. A Lancashire Police spokesman confirmed the two people were pronounced dead at the scene. Per a contemporary BBC report (see link #4) they were named as "Martin Moss, 55, of Penwortham, Preston, and David Rukin, 44, of Whalley, near Clitheroe". According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On takeoff, the tail wheel of G-KDFF became entangled with one of two cables, which had been laid for glider launches. The cable remained attached to the tail wheel and the aircraft crashed; both pilots received fatal injuries. Prior to takeoff, the commander had been informed that the cables were laid out. Club rules allowed him to approve a takeoff in that situation.

Witnesses at the glider launch point also saw the accident and some of these saw one of the cables moving along the ground as G-KDFF took off"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-KDFF was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 26-11-2003

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fda8e5274a13140008e9/dft_avsafety_pdf_023906.pdf
2. BGA (British Gliding Association) Final Report: https://members.gliding.co.uk/library/investigation-reports/sf25e-super-falke-aaib-investigation-report-2003/
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2766817.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2768879.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2775299.stm
6. https://www.lep.co.uk/news/glider-caught-cables-1-137025
7. https://www.burnleyexpress.net/news/heartbreak-as-a-mystery-glider-crash-claims-the-lives-of-experienced-instructors-1-1678968

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: