Accident Piper PA-25-235D Pawnee C G-ASKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89976

Date:Sunday 29 February 2004
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235D Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Southdown Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-ASKV
MSN: 25-2272
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pond Cottage, off Heather Lane, West Chiltington, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parham Airfield, Pulborough, West Sussex
Destination airport:Parham Airfield, Pulborough, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the garden of Pond Cottage, off Heather Lane, West Chiltington, West Sussex, whilst glider towing, on 29-02-2004 after the 71-year-old pilot became incapacitated, possibly due to having a heart attack (cardiac arrest) whilst at the controls. A Contemporary press report (sse link #4) named the fatality as "Pilot Derek Sephton, who was secretary of the nearby Southdown Gliding Club". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB accident report:

"The aircraft took off towing a glider and shortly after takeoff the pilot became incapacitated. As the aircraft deviated from its expected departure track the glider pilots released from the tow and carried out a successful landing on the airfield. The aircraft subsequently entered a gentle descent, began to roll to the right and impacted with some trees. Although the aircraft remained substantially intact there was a severe post impact fire. A post mortem examination indicated that the pilot had probably become incapacitated and died in flight. There was evidence found of an abnormality in the pilot's heart, which suggested that heart failure was the probable cause of death".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ASKV was cancelled on 02-06-2004 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/02/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f62fed915d13710005df/dft_avsafety_pdf_030898.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ASKV
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/southern_counties/3520337.stm
4. http://www.wscountytimes.co.uk/news/local/pilot-dies-following-crash-1-833315