Incident Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander D-IOLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 89998

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2011
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Owner/operator:OLT Ostfriesische Lufttransport
Registration: D-IOLO
MSN: 2305
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Emden (EDWE) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Borkum (EDWR)
Destination airport:Emden (EDWE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Islander carried out a safe emergency landing on a foam carpet following problems with the right hand main gear.

Sources:

http://www.oz-online.de/?id=542&did=37276 https://www.ndr.de/fernsehen/sendungen/hallo_niedersachsen/hallonds1575.html_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2011 D-IOLO OLT Ostfriesische Lufttransport 0 Helgoland Airport (HGL) sub
Runway excursion

Images:

Photo: (c) Harry Hulshof

Photo: (c) Harry Hulshof