Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90007

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the area of Châteaudun, Eure-et-Loir. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM354: Damaged by Bf109s and crash-landed in wood in Normandy. 19/08/1944
Mossie with crew F/O Vickers & F/S Moseley photographed railways in Paris area and was attacked by a pair of Bf 109. Badly damaged it crashed into a wood in "no mans land". Injured crew were picked up by Amerian advanced patrol.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.408540) Harold Rupert VICKERS (pilot) RAAF - injured
F/Sgt (1576862) Francis Harold MOSELEY (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=39819#post39819