Incident Westland Lysander Mk IIIa ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90031

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: ?
MSN: MA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plumetot (Normandie) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere (UK)
Destination airport:Issoudun (F)
Narrative:
Mission Framboise.
Engine problems near Lisieux; tried to came back to UK but forced to land near Plumetot.
Lysander damaged but not burnt due to the proximity of the Germans.
Pilot: Lt Douglas S. "Dinger" Bell, DFC - unjuried - Back in UK 10 days later by Lysander (mission Lautrec (or Rubens?) -Pilot Cpt Anderson).
Passengers for France: Comte Elie de Dampierre "Berger"; CDT Robert Lorrilleaux "Icarus" - injuried.

Sources:

"We landed by moonlight" - Hugh Verity

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1942 161 Sqn RAF 0 D'Arbigny (Pont-de-Vaux (Ain)) w/o
Heavy landing
18 December 1942 ? 161 Sqn RAF 0 Bourges, Cher 18 sub