Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90032

Date:Monday 22 July 1940
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3895
MSN: VY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Crashed performing aerobatics prior to landing at RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire. 22/07/1940
Pilot:
P/O (36266) John Laurence Bickerdike, RAF ( from New Zealand ) : killed.
R.I.P.

John Bickerdike is buried at All Saints' Churchyard, Wimbish.

Sources:

http://www.quickiwiki.com/en/List_of_RAF_aircrew_in_the_Battle_of_Britain_(A%E2%80%93C)
85 Sqdn ORB
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1940 P2562 85 Sqn RAF 1 near Lille, Nord Department, Hauts de France w/o