Accident Bell 47G-4A YV-447A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90038

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2011
Time:c. 13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Fumyteca
Registration: YV-447A
MSN: 6721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Tocuyo, Morán, Lara -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oswaldo Guevara Mujica Airport (SVAC), Acarigua, Venezuela
Destination airport:La Pastora
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 9, 2011, about 1300 UTC, a Scotts-Bell 47G-4A, YV-447A, collided into mountainous terrain near El Tocuyo, Venezuela while en-route for an aerial pesticide application flight.

Cause
The General Directorate for the Prevention and Investigation of Air Accidents determined that the most probable cause for the occurrence of this accident was the structural collapse of the tail boom assembly during flight, due to the weakening of the structure by the development of stress concentrators as a result of the modification of the hardness and strength properties, to the progressive deterioration caused by the corrosion of the material and the action of chemical agents on the surface and anchorage points of the tubular structure, which weakened it to the point that the vibration inherent in flight and probably the action of the wind, produced its detachment, causing the pilot in command to lose control of the aircraft until its impact with the ground. All of the above allows us to establish that there were multiple factors of a material and human nature involved in the occurrence of this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.eluniversal.com/2011/02/10/sucgc_art_un-muerto-al-estrell_2186987.shtml
http://www.rescate.com/
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/f4tmds45sbayr35505hvqwbc1/W10262011120000.pdf
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110216X52308&key=1