Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90076

Date:Saturday 19 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castletown, Caithness, Highland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castletown, Catihness, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Castletown, Catihness, Scotland
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk I, P3260, 3 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 19-10-40: Crashed from a slow roll during an Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation exercise at RAF Castletown, Caithness, Highland, Scotland. The Hurricane was written off in the accident and the pilot died from his injuries.

Query aircraft reg number as P3260 is recored as flying on 24th October 1940?

Pilot: Flying Officer (C/1323) George Fellows McAVITY (aged 29) RCAF - died as the result of a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153940836/george-fellows-mcavity
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2460221/mcavity,-george-fellows/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Castletown
4. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2460221
5. https://canadianfallen.ca/68859/MCAVITY
6. National Archives Kew Record of Events Doc AIR27/32/28 page 2