Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 V6575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90082

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:242 (All Canadian) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Officer Norman Neil Campbell (41824, Canadian, aged 27): killed; shot down, aerial combat off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, Hurricane V6575, 242 Squadron, 17 October 1940 after attacking a Do 17 at 09:00hrs.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/3813: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16687911
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/campbell-norman.html
4. http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/Ca-pilots.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2764371/campbell,-norman-neil/