Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90084

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3174
MSN: AK-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashford, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Headcorn, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On October 17th 1940, in this area, a Hurricane crashed after being shot down from above the clouds by a German Bf-109". This was Hurricane I, P3174 "AK-G", of No. 213 Squadron, flown by Pilot Officer Ronald Atkinson, RAFVR, aged 19; he was shot down at 16:30 near Ashford in Kent

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (Jaames J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/40/a3098540.shtml
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2361284/atkinson,-ronald/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1940 P2763 213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France w/o