Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90086

Date:Friday 18 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3930
MSN: WX-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kempton Park Racecourse, Sunbury-on-Thames, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3930 crashed at Kempton Park race course in bad weather returning from a patrol. It is thought that he may have struck a barrage balloon or its cable.
Crew:
F/O (P.0250) Jan Borowski (Pol.pilot) PAF : killed

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_RAF_aircrew_in_the_Battle_of_Britain_(A%E2%80%93C)
http://bbm.org.uk/Borowski.htm
http://aircrewremembered.com/borowski-jan.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1940 P3217 302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England sub

Images:

Research map - based on eye witness.

At the memorial unveiling - photograph supplied by Aircrew Remembered.