Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90087

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1940
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: R4074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newchurch Church, Dungeness, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staplefird Tawney, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane Mk.1 R4074, 46 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations 22nd October 1940, pilot - Sgt J P Morrison Service Number 754728 - killed

After converting to Hurricanes Morrison was posted to 17 Squadron on 31st August. He moved to 46 Squadron at Stapleford Tawney on 17th September 1940

He was shot down and killed in combat with enemy fighters over Dungeness on 22nd October. His Hurricane, R4074, crashed near Newchurch church.

Morrison was 25. He is buried in St Andrew's and Jesmond Cemetery, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/MorrisonJP.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/11671-battle-of-britain-hurricane
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2810243/morrison,-joseph-pearson/