Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90091

Date:Friday 9 August 1940
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: L2103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, one mile off Dunbar, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Narrative:
Hurricane Mk I L2103 of 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, RAF, written off when crashed into the sea. According to the squadron ORB:

"Another tragedy struck the Squadron on the 9th of August when, only three weeks after joining, Sgt Robert Douglas Ritchie was killed after reporting feeling dizzy from the fumes from a glycol leak. His aircraft crashed into the sea a mile from Dunbar. He was picked up by the boat Enumara but he had already died from a broken neck. Dougie was 24 and was buried in Leslie Cemetery in his home region of Fife."

Pilot: Sgt (745702) Robert Douglas RITCHIE RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/We%20Never%20Slept%20-%20The%20Story%20of%20605%20Squadron.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457108/ritchie,-robert-douglas/
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/124771509/robert-douglas-ritchie
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/RitchieRD.htm