Incident General Dynamics F-16A 10212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90097

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 10212
MSN: 61-455/M19-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lae Hu Kwang -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat RTAFB, Nakhon Ratchasima (NAK/VTUQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-16 jet fighters of the 102 Squadron, 1 Wing, Royal Thai Air Force (10202 and 10212) have crashed during the US-Thai military exercise, but two of its pilots have already been rescued.

According to Air Vice Marshall Sanchukorn Monton, the two F-16 got lost on the radar screens at around 10:20 am, after four of them had flown from an air force base in Nakhon Ratchasima province for a military exercise together with the U.S. Air Force as part of the Cobra Gold 2011 war game.

The air force have also immediately executed the search and rescue mission and saw the two F-16 which crashed near Tat Ton waterfall, between Lae Hu Kwang and Wang Phon villages in Tambon Tha Hin Ngom, in Muang district of Chaiyaphum province, and the two pilots were immediately rescued, who have managed to eject before the plane crash.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4289.html
https://earlcebedo.wordpress.com/2011/02/15/2-f-16-jet-fighters-of-thailand-crashed-two-pilots-survived/