Incident Schleicher ASW 15 HB-1046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90109

Date:Thursday 21 April 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Knonaueramt
Registration: HB-1046
MSN: 182
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muotathal, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZN
Destination airport:LSZN
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost altitude during the föhnflight and decided to make an offshore landing. During this landing the wing of the glider struck the ground first and the glider crashed. The pilot suffered serious injuries and the ASW 15 was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1120.pdf