Accident Westland Lysander Mk IIIa V9749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90113

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:161 Sqn RAF
Registration: V9749
MSN: MA-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing between France and England -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Bourget, Paris
Destination airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Missing en route from Le Bourget, Paris to RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire. The aircraft left Le Bourget at 13:15 hours. According to contemporary reports: "29 September 1944 - 3 Liberators and 2 Wellingtons on RCM (Radar Counter-Measures) sorties, 3 Lysanders on Resistance supply operations, 72 Halifax's on petrol-carrying flights. 1 Lysander lost".
All four on board killed:
Flt Lt Clark awarded MiD. Gazetted 14 June 1945.
Maj Saunders awarded MBE. Gazetted 4 June 1943. (Employed in a Department of the Foreign Office).
Crew
Pilot: 150466 Fg Off James Alan Lamberton - Runnymede Memorial Panel 202.
Passengers
108944 Sqn Ldr Anthony Wilfred Alwyne Compton (161 Sqn) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 200.
106151 Flt Lt Charles Peter Clark MiD (161 Sqn) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 201.
142138 Maj John Walter Saunders MBE AE Royal Corps of Signals - Brookwood Memorial Panel 7 Column 3.

Sources:

1. "We landed by moonlight" - Hugh Verity
2. Halley, J J, 1983, Royal Air Force Aircraft V1000-V9999, W1000-W9999, page 53.
3. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/TempsfordAircrewLost1944.html.
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803002/lamberton,-james-alan/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2147981/saunders,-john-walter/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084799/compton,-anthony-wilfred-alwyne/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084454/clark,-charles-peter/
8. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/westland-lysander/90742-RAF73004.html