Accident Stinson Model A VT-AQW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90115

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson Model A
Owner/operator:Tata Airlines
Registration: VT-AQW
MSN: 9113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Lonavala -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Poona (Pune)
Destination airport:Bombay
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains near Jamboli village on the Poona-Bombay leg of a Colombo-Karachi mail flight. It carried 3 passengers and 3 crew.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Indian Express 7 August 1943, p3