Accident Grob G102 Astir CS HB-1377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90126

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1981
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Nidwalden
Registration: HB-1377
MSN: 1482
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Setzehorn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSPU
Destination airport:LSPU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The female pilot crashed with the glider into a mountain. The glider was found an hour later at an altitude of 2900m. The pilot was killed and the Astir destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1033.pdf