Accident Mil Mi-28N 05 blue,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90141

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28N
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 05 blue
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the province of Stavropol -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Budyonnovsk
Destination airport:Budyonnovsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Russian news agencies say the Defense Ministry has grounded its fleet of Mi-28 attack helicopters following a crash in the south of the country that killed the pilot.
The agencies said that the military helicopter crashed in daylight Tuesday attempting an emergency landing after engine failure in the province of Stavropol. A co-pilot was injured, the reports said.
The military routinely grounds aircraft after disasters.
Cause of the accident was the failure of the helicopter transmission.

Sources:

https://lasvegassun.com/news/2011/feb/15/eu-russia-helicopter-crash/
http://www.lifenews.ru/news/51462

Photographs:
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Russia---Air/Mil-Mi-28N/1687831/L
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Russia---Air/Mil-Mi-28N/1692492/L
http://www.inoforum.ru/forum/index.php?showtopic=92316&st=0 (photo)