Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N2878N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90142

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2878N
MSN: 28R-7918194
Total airframe hrs:9290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gordon Grahm Field, Brownsburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IN (2R2)
Destination airport:Danville, IN (2R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a 180-degree power-off approach and landing. He did not extend the landing gear and landed with the gear in the retracted position. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location