ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90146
Last updated: 30 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-AUG-1987 |
Time: | 09:45 LT |
Type: |  Schleicher ASK 23 |
Owner/operator: | Alpine Segelflugschule Schänis |
Registration: | HB-1863 |
C/n / msn: | 054 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Schänis - LSZX -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | LSZX |
Destination airport: | LSZX |
Narrative:The flight student lost control of the glider shortly after takeoff in aerotow. The ASK 23 flipped over the right wing and crashed straight into the ground. The student was injured and the glider destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1253.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |