Incident Schleicher ASK 21 HB-1545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90149

Date:Thursday 11 October 1990
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Alpine Segelflugschule Schänis
Registration: HB-1545
MSN: 027
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Schänis - LSZX -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZX
Destination airport:LSZX
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider plummed from an altitude of 7m to the ground. The female student pilot was substantial injured and the glider minor damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1487.pdf