Incident Westland Lysander Mk II L4777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90160

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4777
MSN: RM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arras, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Reconnaissance. Shot down at Arras, Pas De Calais 18.25 hrs. Aircraft a write-off
P/O Walker - wounded in hand
LAC Brown - unhurt

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#2102