Incident Westland Lysander Mk II P1689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90167

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1689
MSN: RM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Narrative:
Westland Lysander Mk.II P1689 (RM-T) 26 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 29 May 1940. Both crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/674): "Lysander P1689 lost in air operations, 29 May 1940. Flight Lieutenant A D Bryant, injured. Pilot Officer G S Stone, uninjured"

Took off from RAF Lympne, Kent for a Tactical Reconnaissance operation over Dunkirk. Crashed into the English Channel off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France, for unknown reasons. Both crew survived, and were rescued; one was injured, the other uninjured

Flight Lieutenant A D Bryant - rescued, slightly injured
Pilot Officer G S Stone - unhurt

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/674: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502257
3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/26_squadron.html#2905
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/rech_avion.php