Accident FFA AS/SA 202-18A Bravo HB-HFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90195

Date:Monday 2 November 1987
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFA AS/SA 202-18A Bravo
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-HFU
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Küttigkofen, SO -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot started in Grenchen - LSZG with two passengers onboard for a sightseeing flight. Over Küttigkofen stalled and lost control of the aircraft and it crashed into a field. All three occupants were killed. The pilot stood under the influence of alcohol and a barbiturate.
The location in the title of the source is wrong.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1301.pdf