Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90230

Date:Thursday 5 September 1940
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: X4021
MSN: 949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stifford Clays Farm, Orsett -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P/O R.W. Wallens .
Evaded rear attack by Me109's and attacked two Me109's near Margate, sending one into the sea. Hit by cannon fire from Me109 from behind. Crash landed in field near Stifford Clays Farm, Orsett. Wounded in leg and taken by car belonging to local to Orsett Hospital.

X4021 was sent to No.1 Civilian Repair Unit for repair and was assigned to No. 266 Sqdn on 24/11/40.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316104131/http://brew.clients.ch:80/CombatRpt41.htm
Spitfire production list.