Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII EN224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90233

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN224
MSN: 3740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Westhampnett, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged on 27/6/44 when it was struck while parked by EN221 in a landing accident; Cat. C damage. To AST for repair 6/7/44, then to Westland Aircraft for mods 15/12/44, to 33MU 16/12/44, to No.595 Sqn on 14/5/45, to 29MU 29/7/45 and to the College of Aeronautics, Cranfield in July 1947. Currently the only surviving Mark XII. Under restoration by Peter Arnold who found the remains at Cranfield
Carried squadron code EB-L when with No.41 Sqn.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316110146/http://brew.clients.ch:80/EN221-238.htm#The