Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII EN231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90235

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN231
MSN: 3998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stn Westhampnett, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/S Jackie Fisher was flying EN231 when it was hit by flak on 18/7/43. Fisher was wounded and spent 17 days in hospital.
Squadron code EB-M.
EN231 suffered Cat.C damage. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service with 41 Squadron.
It was lost on 18/6/44 when it ran out of fuel over the Channel.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316110146/http://brew.clients.ch:80/EN221-238.htm#The