Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII EN237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90242

Date:Monday 13 March 1944
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Friston, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Lympne, Kent
Narrative:
F/O David John Shea RCAF was killed while attempting to land EN237 in high winds at Lympne, on
return from an ASR mission.
A near-gale was blowing and a landing back at Friston was declared unsafe.
Red Section of 'A' flight was ordered to land at Lympne, where conditions were a little better.
During the turn on to final approach EN237's engine cut out and the aircraft stalled and crashed in trees just southeast of Lympne.

An examination of the engine and fuel system controls showed that the pilot may not have followed the usual procedure of switching to the jettison ( or auxiliary ) tank after taking off, and had exhausted the contents of the main tank at a crucial point in the approach.

EN237 wore the squadron identity code letters EB-V, and had flown for a total of 281 hours and 15 minutes.

David Shea is buried in Brookwood Military Cemetery, Surrey.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316110146/http://brew.clients.ch:80/EN221-238.htm#The
41 Sqdn ORB for 13/3/44.