Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII EN238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90243

Date:Friday 23 July 1943
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN238
MSN: 4087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St Valery-en-Caux -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett Sussex
Destination airport:Westhamnpnett
Narrative:
F/S Peter Graham was flying this aircraft (sqn code EB-Q) on 23/7/43 on a two-aircraft "Rhubarb" sortie when it was struck by flak just behind the cockpit, wounding Graham in the arm and temporarily deafening him.
Wounded, with the airspeed indicator the only flight instrument left working and his R/T silenced, Peter Graham had a difficult return to base, but a safe landing was made at 15:40.

Other damage to the Spitfire included blast effect to the back of the pilot's head rest armour, and detonation of the IFF unit's destruction charge!
Damage Cat. CB
Aircraft to AST Hamble for repairs.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316110146/http://brew.clients.ch:80/EN221-238.htm#

Blood, Sweat and Valour, 41 Squadron RAF 1942-1945, by Steve Brew, pub. Fonthill Media Ltd, 2012.