Incident Saab SH 37 Viggen 37907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90249

Date:Thursday 10 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab SH 37 Viggen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 37907
MSN: 37.907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Västervik -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F13 Bråvalla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure. A heat shield broke away and went into the engine. Pilot A. Hellgren ejected successfully. Coded M 13.

Sources:

http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppvsb.html (rescue helicopter log), Svensk Flygplanshistorik.