Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII MB845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90257

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB845
MSN: 4374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Just short of the runway at RAF Bolt Head, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bolt Head, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Bolt Head
Narrative:
Spitfire MB845: Took off for mission Rhubarb No.280. Attack on German MT. 12/06/1944
On the return flight Peter Gibbs ran out of fuel near Bolt Head, and crash-landed just short of the runway.
Aircraft repaired.
Crew:
Plt Off (173284) Norman Peter GIBBS (pilot) RAFVR - unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160312235442
http://brew.clients.ch/fcwdentries.htm