Accident Junkers Ju 88A-14 4D+FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90260

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-14
Owner/operator:4./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4D+FM
MSN: 144501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, Hill Deverill, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target Bristol. This aircraft loaded with 2 x AB 500* and 10 x 50 kg Phosphorous Incendiary Bombs (I/Bs) was shot down en-route for Bristol by Sqn Ldr E.G. Barwell DFC and Flt Lt D.A. Haigh in a Mosquito NF Mk.XVII (serial HK355, code "VA - T") of 125 Squadron (RAF Hurn)
Crew : Uffz. Rudolf Detering (F) POW injured
Uffz. Johann Agten (B) POW injured
Uffz. Walter Kempter (Bf) POW
Uffz. Helmut Trauwald (Bs) killed

Sources:

http://www.djmwhite.dsl.pipex.com/luftwaffe_ju88.htm