Incident Agusta-Bell 47J-3 Ranger HB-XNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90280

Date:Saturday 12 May 1984
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J-3 Ranger
Owner/operator:Heli Air Aid
Registration: HB-XNV
MSN: 2008
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosswangen, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Madiswil - offshore
Destination airport:Grosswangen - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flipped over during landing and was destroyed. The occupants escaoed uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1146.pdf