Incident SAAB B17A B17 red L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90290

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:
Type:SAAB B17A
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: B17 red L
MSN: 17.217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:s Gällivare -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kavaheden ESNG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training, dropping bombs at Harrträsk s of Gällivare. Bailed out, the parachute got stuck in a high tree. A local helps him down and later said; "If i knew what would become of him id have left him hanging." The pilots name? Stig Wennerström...

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=1011&hilit=malmby&start=100